Rothes Mill

1804: Rothes Mill, first paper mill in Fife, but on the banks of the River Leven.

1828: Rothes No.1 machine (48 inches wide) starts up - one of the first paper machines in Scotland. Driven by a waterheel, originally only had one heated cylinder. Machine scrapped in 1926.

1836:6: R Tulis and Co. aquires Rothes MIll.

1846: Rothes Machine No.2 (60 inch wide wire) installed (later known as 'the old No.2'). Ran until 1913/14 when rebuilt using parts of the original Auchmuty No.2 machine. The 'new ' No.2 mMAchine at Rothes is remodelled in 1926, when new twin wire wet ends are added. The press section is rebuilt in 1930 and the drying cylinders are replaced in 1953. this machine closes in 1969. making most ly photographic paper prior to closure along wit blotting paper and vulcanised fibre.

1874: The raw material used to make paper are waste flax, yam, rags and esparto grass.

1911: Rothes No. 3 machine (79 inch wide wire) stars up. The machine is fitted with 'the first interlocked sectional electric drive' in 1915 and is the first to be converted to twin wire in 1923'. Dismantled 1935 and replaced by a new No.3 machine (96 inch wide wire) known as the Coronation machine. A twin wire machine of a more advanced design, it is opened 23rd April 1937. Closed October 1993, it was old to a paper company in India.

1915: First London Sales Office opens. The London Office finally closes in 1997.

1920s: Tullis Russell first paper company in the UK to introduce branding.

1925: Rothes No. 4 machine (100 inch wide wire) installed. Machine originally built by Bertrams Ltd (Edinburgj) for another mill in Lancashire. Two new wet ends installed i 1951, new Harland drive 1955. Machinwe closed in 2004 (79 years of service), dismantled 2005 and shipped to India.

1952: Paper production at Markinch (Rothes and Auchmuty Mills) reaches 24,000 imperial tons.

1977: Paper production at Markinch (Rothes and Auchmuty Mills) reaches 60,000 tonnes.

1995: Paper production at Markinch (Rothes and Auchmuty Mills) reaches 100,000 tonnes.

Rothes Mill site covering Rothes No. 2 machine and the Personnel Building demolished and the Biomass plant built on the site by 2015.

Tullis Russell. 2011