Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

A watching brief was undertaken during the construction of a new Junior School on land to the north of Broich Road, Crieff, Perth and Kinross. Close to the centre of the site a Bronze Age cemetery was discovered defined by large oval pits and post holes forming a circular enclosure 13-14m in diameter. The pits had been backfilled with scattered cremated remains along with large boulders and rubble. Two of the pits which had escaped plough damage were upstanding, suggesting that the enclosure was originally a circle of upstanding cairns. In between the oval pits were post holes and pits of varying sizes which would have supported upright posts further defining the circle. Two of these posts were found to pre-date the rubble cairn fill in one of the oval pits. Around and inside the circle were 2 large pits filled with burnt material, 5 cists, 3 cremations without pits, a pit containing a cremation urn and a cremation in a small pit. A number of other features of probable prehistoric date were discovered on the site including several pits showing evidence of burning and a 4 post structure.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-186922 (T Barton) 2014