Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

Headland Archaeology was commissioned to undertake a programme of archaeological works in connection with the development of residential flats along the south bank of the Forth and Clyde Canal, Southbank Road, Kirkintilloch. The site had been the location of a small boatyard that operated on the side of the canal from the late 18th century until its closure in the 1960s. A Level I photographic building survey was undertaken on the three upstanding buildings due for demolition as part of the development. The buildings comprised a 1930s utilities building, a 1980s boathouse and a 1990s amenities block. As the canal is a Scheduled Monument a watching brief was also required on all ground works associated with the development. Monitoring focused on identifying any features associated with the construction and use of the canal or the boatyard. Cuttings made into the existing bank and the excavation of drainage trenches along the former canal footpath revealed no evidence of its earlier use.

Information from OASIS ID: headland1-165618 (D Wilson) 2013