(17) A 15th-century grave-slab probably from the churchyard of Holyrood, complete but for the upper edge. It now measures 5 feet in length and tapers from 1 ft. 5 in. in width at the top to 1 ft. 2 1/2 in. at the bottom. It bears a floriated cross with a foiled base, incised above a chalice and paten. Around the margin run two heavily contracted inscriptions in Gothic lettering, there being two persons commemorated. The first, unfortunately incomplete at the beginning and towards the end, reads ... CANON[ICVS] S(AN)C(T)E + QUI OBIIT DIE ME(N)SIS . [...A D M} CCCCC. ('Here lies ... Canon of the monastery of Holyrood who died on the ... day of the month of .... in the years of the Lord 1500'). The second inscription runs HIC IACET D(OMPNVS) V(ILLELMVS or ALTERVS) LAMB FR(ATER) OR(DINIS) EIVSDE(M) Q(VI) OBIIT IX D(IE) D(ICTI) M[ENSIS} ('Here lies Sir William (or Walter) Lamb, brother of the same order, who died on the 9th day of the said month').

At the time of the RCAHMS visit, this was held amongst a collection of carved stones in Lady Stair's House.