Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

Headland Archaeology were commissioned by Alunmo Developments (St Andrews) Ltd to undertake an archaeological evaluation at the site of Wonder Years Nursery, East Sands, St Andrews, Fife. The site lies within the area covered by the former complex of St Nicholas Farm Leper Hospital, a medieval institution known to have existed between the 12th and 16th centuries AD. Although much of the proposed development has previously been developed and lay on the south-western perimeter of the medieval hospital, away from the main buildings complex, it was deemed that there was still the potential for archaeological remains to survive in those parts of the site though not to have been previously developed. In total seven trial trenches and 19 test pits were excavated equating to 400 square metres or approximately 10% of the area of previously un-investigated site.

The trial trenching and test pitting revealed that contrary to expectation the entire site has been largely disturbed by modern development, with made ground deposits of up to 1.50m in depth present in all of the seven trenches, overlying the geological sands. This is consistent with the site having been levelled and landscaped during the construction of the current nursery buildings in the 1990s.

Funder: Alunmo Developments (St Andrews) Ltd

Headland Archaeology