RCAHMS - GENERAL Documentary Reference Event

Date 1 December 2011 - 26 February 2015

Type Summary Record

Letham Grange is a late Georgian mansion with late Victorian baroque features having been converted into a hotel in the late 20th century. The designed landscape now includes a golf course and a number of private houses also dating from the late 20th century, one of which is located in the former walled garden. The mansion house was built between 1827 - 1830 by the architect Archibald Simpson for John Hay, son of Alexander Hay who put together the estate by combining the lands of Letham, New grange and Peebles. The house was built was built on the site of the manor of New Grange, originally a grange of the Letham estate which was situated to the south. There is a surviving doo'cot to the north of the house , probably late 16th or early 17th century. The only remaining cartographic evidence of the Letham estate is the Mains of Letham farm adjacent to the Kirkton area of Arbroath. It should not be confused with the village of Letham east of Forfar. It was not possible to undertake a site survey as the hotel was the subject of a legal case.

Information from the Angus Recording Group of the Garden History Society in Scotland, 2015