Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

AOC Archaeology were commissioned by Barr Construction Ltd, on behalf of Tescos Stores, to undertake an historic building survey of the former mill buildings at Winterthur Lane in Dunfermline as part of a condition on the planning consent. The works were undertaken to the specifications of the Fife Council Archaeological Service, who advise the Fife Council on archaeology in relation to planning matters. The mill complex was built by J and T Alexander as a damask linen manufacturers in 1867 and was in production until the late 1920s, when it was succeeded by the Winterthur Silk Company, who continued to produce silk until the early 1970s. The site was then broken up into smaller units, the largest of which was Thomson's World of Furniture. The site has been abandoned since the 2000s and in September 2010, suffered a large amount of fire damage. It was for this reason that the interior recording of the mill, which was planned to form part of this survey, was not undertaken. However, some investigation of the interior was gained prior to the fire in a reconnaissance visit and subsequently during the soft strip just prior to the demolition under the health and safety supervision of the demolition contractor.

Information from OASIS ID: aocarcha1-96096 (D Sproat) 2011