Work took place over 20 working days in July in order to:-

a) assess the archaeological potential of a conspicuous mound immediately S of the S abbey/manse boundary wall, which was causing the wall to bulge.

b) Then remove completely that part of the 'heap' immediately affecting the boundary wall.

The results of this exploratory excavation can be described in terms of the following periods of occupation/rebuilding.

Period 1: The use and construction of the S Range: c1150-c1300 AD

Fragmentary structural evidence was found within the earliest deposits revealed, of at least 2 buildings, elements of which were later totally removed, or absorbed into the Phase 2 layout. The evidence mainly comprised 2 external buttresses (F.025, F0.58) lying immediately S of an E/W aligned wall (F050, F024), apparently reflecting the earliest S limits so far revealed of the S claustral range, and a separate building of unknown function, lying to the S. The latter may well be associated with a great drain or series of drains known to exist in this general area of the site.

Period 2: Major reconstruction of elements of the S Range: c1320-c1450 AD: The apparently extensive remodelling of the south range is characterised in the main, by the establishment of a new S wall (F.005), generally further to the S of the Period 1 structures revealed. This resulted in a plan comprising of 2 chambers (1 and 4 on Fig 4) forming respectively an access passage to the dormitory (Chamber 1) and the warming room (F.021), and a stone lined drain (F.022) running down to the S, about halfway across chamber 4. A further less substantial drain (F.023) lay to the W of the warming room, within what is assumed to be the dining hall.

Period 3: Conversion of parts of the S Range: c1450-c1520 AD

Chamber 4 was subdivided by the construction of an internal, crudely built wall (F.003), linking pillar F.040 with cloister wall to the N and S wall F.005. It is also likely that a doorway was inserted in wall F.011 to allow east access between the newly created chamber 1 and 2. The warming room (the new chamber 3) was thus reduced in size though still accessible from the cloister. Also during this period, much if not all of the internal faces of the walls forming chambers 1, 2 and 3 were plastered over.

Period 4: Further conversion of the S Range for similar use: c1520-c1590 AD: The doorway between chambers 1 and 2 was blocked with distinctive clay-bonded masonry, and the threshold within the Period 1 doorway in wall F.002, was raised considerably. A bank of clay and mortar bonded masonry (F.063). These measures effectively cut off chamber 1, and major structures to the SE of the south range, from chambers 2 and 3 and the kitchen/dining room complex. Two earth and rubble banks (F.026, F.027) were then built against the W and S walls of chamber 3 although there is some indication that chambers 2 and 3 were unroofed or at least in some disrepair when chamber 1 was effectively screened off.

Period 5: Robbing of the major stone buildings within the Abbey: c1630-c1850 AD: The progressive and piecemeal dismantling of the abbey ranges while the church or parts of it at least, saw continued use up to the end of the 17th century, when the most useful parts of the structure were robbed. The remaining parts of the building were simply ignored.

Period 6: The manse garden: c1850-c1910 AD: Once the new manse and its various outbuildings, driveway and elaborate garden, including large orchard, were planned, the final division between abbey and manse was fixed in terms of a boundary wall (F.007). The residual rubble and ruined walls from chambers 1, 2 and 3 were then buried, further screening the manse property (specifically the stables) from the abbey grounds.

At this interim stage, the reason for the sequence of rebuilding and conversion can only be generally identified, however the radical rebuilding during Period 2, may well be a result of damage incurred during the Wars of Independence. Similarly, the conversion of Chamber 1 to a cellar and the reinforcement of key walls during what was post-monastic occupation of the site, may well have been a response both to the household needs within the community, or the typical reoccupation of parts of the abbey complex, as individual private rooms or cells, towards the end of the 15th century.

G Ewart, 1991.