Evidence of the double destruction was confirmed by excavations during 1911-12 and in 1950-51 when many medieval objects were found.

The castle stands within the ramparts of an Iron Age promontory fort, the inner ditch of which was widened to form the castle moat. Simpson (1954) says, with Wainwright's cautious agreement, that 'there can be little doubt that this fort was the "cathair" of Abbordobor which the Mormaer Bede the Pict made over to St Drostan, on his arrival at Aberdour in the 6th century AD, as narrated in the Book of Deer.' He suggests that the foundations of a building set at right angles to the other buildings in the inner ward were those of a Celtic chapel, and that other buildings in the inner ward may incorporate evidence which, together with the chapel, may point to the existence of a small Celtic monastery.

He further claims that a stretch of wall against which the 'chapel' abuts 'may be accepted as the vallum of the Celtic dun' (presumably that occupied by Bede the Pict).

The construction of the 'chapel' and adjoining building cut through a 'hard, bright-red clay floor' in which were possible post-holes, beneath a layer of midden refuse.