Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

This report presents the results of a desk-based and historic building assessment plus an archaeological evaluation at King's Stables Road, City of Edinburgh. The proposed site takes in land that is considered to have some potential for prehistoric, early historic, medieval and post-medieval remains due to its topography and the presence of significant archaeological remains in the near vicinity. The building assessment identified possible remains of the 18th century buildings constructed on the site plus the upstanding remains of the 19th century stables and slaughter house. The evaluation also identified further surving remains of the slaughter house. Test pits excavated below these remains and within the exsiting courtyard encountered a 0.5m thick layer of humic buried soil 1.5m below ground level. Below the buriad soil was a layer of increasingly sterile clay loam to a maximmum excavated depth of 3.1m. Bedrock was only encountered in one test pit.

Information from Don Wilson (Headland Archaeology) July 2014. OASIS ID: headland1-179046