South Uist, Sligeanach Kildonan

Human Remains (Period Unknown), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Parish South Uist

(NF 7273 2860) Standing Stone (NR)

(NF 7270 2869) Human Remains found (NAT)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

A standing stone, 7ft high, 2ft 11 ins wide at the base and 12 ins thick, is situated on the machair 400 yards west of the northern end of Loch Kildonan in South Uist.

About 100 yards to the NNW, there are two prostrate stones, one lying across the other. One is 6 1/2ft long and the other 6ft. Some 18ft ENE is a third prostrate stone 7 1/2ft long.

No information was obtained on the standing stone or when the human remains were found.

Name Book 1878.

This standing stone now measures 1.2m high by 0.8m wide by 0.3m thick. Drifting sand accounts for the difference in height. No trace was found of the other stones mentioned by RCAHMS (1928) nor was anything seen at the site where 'human remains found' is published.

Visited by OS (W D J) 7 May 1965.

Only top surface now visible.

M Ponting and G Ponting 1977.

Standing Stone, Sligeanach, Kildonan.

On the machair about 1 mile south-west of Bornish and 400 yards west of the northern end of Loch Kildonan, on the western edge of a line of sand dunes, is a broad monolith tapering slightly towards the top and facing the south-east. It measures 7 feet in height, 2 feet 11 inches in width across the base and 12 inches in thickness.

About 100 yards to the north-north-west are two prostrate stones, the end of one lying across the end of the other; the former measures 6 feet 6 inches long, 2 feet 3 inches broad, and 1 foot 9 inches thick, while the latter, embedded in the sand, is 6 feet long and 3 feet 1 inch broad. Some 18 feet to the east-north-east is a third prostrate stone 7 feet 6 inches long and at least 3 feet 6 inches broad.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 31 August 1914.

OS map: South Uist liii.