Stack Islands, Eilean Leathan, Weaver's Castle

Tower House

Classification Tower House

Alternative Name(s) Cristal A Bhrebider; Caisteal An Reubadair; Na Stachan Dubha; Eriskay

Site Number NF70NE 1

• Parish South Uist

Recording Your Heritage Online

Weaver¿s Castle (Caisteal a¿ Bhreabadair) Mortared rubble ruin of a tower of uncertain date, once a stronghold of the MacNeils. Later it was the home of the notorious pirate wrecker Breabadair Stache (weaver being a corruption of riever). He and most of his family were eventually slain by soldiers.

Taken from "Western Seaboard: An Illustrated Architectural Guide", by Mary Miers, 2008. Published by the Rutland Press

NF70NE 1 7859 0717.

(NF 7859 0717) Weaver's Castle (NR) (Ruin)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Weaver's Castle or Caistal a Bhrebider is situated on Eilean Leathan, the largest and most southerly of the Stack Islands off the south coast of Eriskay. It is a rectangular tower of rubble in lime mortar measuring 12 1/2ft E-W by 9 3/4ft N-S within walls 4 1/4 to 4 1/2ft thick. In 1924, the NE corner stood to 15 1/2ft and the other walls were 4ft high.

RCAHMS 1928; New Statistical Account (NSA, Rev R Maclean) 1845.

Weaver's Castle is generally as described above.

Surveyed at 1:10560.

About 30.0m. east of the castle are the stone footings of two shieling-like structures within an associated circular enclosure.

Visited by OS (E G C) 22 May 1965.

Wic Project

This project indicates that the record to which it is linked is within, or near the boundary, of an area managed by a SURE partner.

Information from RCAHMS (SH) 24th January 2014