Virdi Field

Cist (Prehistoric)

• Parish Dunrossness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 407 190 (C S T Calder 1965). 'More than fifty years ago Goudie cleared out a stone cist that had been discovered on the summit of the hill of Virdi Field. It was composed, in the usual way, of two end and two side upright stone slabs, and the enclosed space, which was almost square in shape, was so small that the body must have been in a doubled- up position... No relics of any kind were found (G Goudie 1904).

RCAHMS 1946.

At HU 4059 1873, oriented almost E-W, the W end stone and the N side stone of the cist remain in situ. It measures 1.3m long, 0.6m wide and 0.6m deep. It has almost certainly been situated within a cairn, now removed.

Visited by OS (RL) 17th May 1968.

Note (1946)

Cist, Virdi Field. More than fifty years ago Goudie cleared out a stone cist that had been discovered on the summit of the hill of Virdi Field. ‘It was composed, in the usual way, of two end and two side upright stone slabs, and the enclosed space, which was almost square in shape, was so small that the body must have been in a doubled- up position... No relics of any kind were found’ (Goudie 1904, 6-7).