Methven Junction Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Crieff Branch Railway

Site Number NO02SW 37

• Parish Methven

See also NO02SW 87 and NO02SW 91.

The Perth to Crieff railway was opened on 1 January 1858 by the Perth, Almond Valley and Methven Railway Company and was closed to regular passenger traffic 27 September 1937 and to goods traffic 25 January 1965.

G Daniels and L Dench 1980; J Thomas and D Turnock 1989.

This station is identifiable as an overgrown area in an arable field; within the undergrowth and vegetation there are the remains of the platforms and demolished buildings. The cinders between the platform-faces have been dug out and most of the platform-edge slabs removed, leaving the retaining pins standing proud. At least one (branch) platform-face can be identified on the NE side, while on the S there are the identifiable remains of two E-W platforms on the double-track main line and the single platform-face serving the branch.

On the date of visit, the Methven branch line (NO02SW 91) could be identified (coming in from the WNW) as a low rise in an arable field from a surviving embankment at NO 0255 2453. The main line (NO02SW 87) could not be identified to the W, but was distinguishable under low sun as a low swelling in young barley to the E, before reappearing in rough ground at NO 0330 2427.

Visited by RCAHMS (RJCM, JRS), 7 November 1995.