Lang Clodie Wick

Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Parish Northmavine
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(HU 312 881) A possibly chambered cairn has been reported at Lang Clodi Wick by Andrew Inkster, a member of the Zetland Archaeology Society. It is roughly circular and about 40 to 45ft in diameter.

Information from a letter from Mr T Henderson, Curator, Lerwick Museum 11th December 1967 to the National Museum of Antiquties of Scotland (NMAS).

At HU 3117 8801, in an area of scree, there is a circular structure, defined by outer facing stones giving an overall diameter of 12.2m.

The interior has been so heavily mutilated (leaving some set stones, short stretches of dry-stone walling, and a few roof lintels) that no coherent plan can be made out. The entrance would appear to be in the W. However, it has the general appearance of a domestic structure rather than a cairn and is probably, similar to HU39SE 1 - a?Iron Age Round House. The ground to the N as far as Imri Gee has been cleared and cultivated and may well be associated.

Visited by OS(RL) 19th May 1969.