Musselburgh, Inveresk Road, Reid's Pottery

Kiln(S) (Period Unassigned), Pottery Works (Period Unassigned)

NGR Description Centred on NT 34640 72439

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Inveresk (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian

A watching brief and small excavation took place at this Musselburgh pottery site during redevelopment for housing. A factory was established in this position c1807 by William Reid and closed in the 1920s by which time it had changed hands several times. The pottery buildings were subsequently demolished. The base of a bottle-type kiln with 10 stokeholes was uncovered during initial clearance of the site. Judging by stamped bricks in its structure, it was probably built around the turn of the century. Limited excavation on this kiln base showed at least two previous kilns to have occupied approximately the same position.

Dumps of stoneware jars and bottles, the most recent products of the factory, were located. Many bisque-fired sherds of the earlier china and earthenware products were also collected.

Sponsor: SDD HBM.

A Haggarty 1989b.

The Pottery is depicted on the OS 1:2500 scale map (1908, Edinburghshire IV) and has since been demolished. Information from RCAHMS (S.C.), March 2002.