Larriston Tower

Tower House (Medieval)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Larriston

Site Number NY59SW 13

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

(Approx NY 547 944) The strong fort of Robert Elliot stood on the left bank of Liddel Water and adjacent to the house of Haggishaugh (marked on Stobie's map of Roxburghshire, 1770, at Larriston). When its foundations were dug up about sixty years ago, the workmen discovered what had been a large oven also an 18 lb cannon-ball. A map in the British Museum dated 1590 marks a tower symbol in this area, with the name "Robert Elliot, Ladiestane". All the Border Elliots are descended from this Robert Elliot. (cf NY59SW 7 and NY59SW 8 ).

A Jeffrey 1864

The published site for Larriston Tower is at NY 5555 9370, beside Larriston Burn (see NY59SE 1). Dr Robson (Hawick Museum) does not dispute this location, although he states a form of tower may have existed at or near Haggishaugh whose site is believed to be occupied by the present 18th century Larriston House. There is no external sign that this house incorporates earlier material, and enquiries there proved negative.

Visited by OS (JRL) 31 July 1979

At NY 54679438 are the buried footings of a small rectangular building. Possibly the site of Ladieston Tower found by dowsing.

Information from letter from A Elliott, Providence Cottage, Bishop Auckland, Durham.

Footings of Haggishaugh Hall found by dowsing on the lawn of Larriston House (NY 5453 9442), August 1989.

Information from letter and plan from A Elliott, Providence Cottage, Bishop Auckland, Durham 21 November 1989.

Possibly Ladiestone Tower

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)