Tinwald Place

Tower House (Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Tinwald
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(NY 0073 8003) Tinwald Place (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1948)

Tinwald Place is said to have been an early 14th century building, 3 storeys high and strongly fortified. The ditch was still traceable in 1856. It belonged to the Maxwells, and is said to have pulled down about 1830. Near the house is said to have stood an arch bearing a coat-of-arms. This coat-of-arms is now inserted in the gable of Tinwaldhouse Cottage (NY 0124 7999).

Name Book 1856; RCAHMS 1920

No structural remains exist at this site. NY 0062 8005, however, there is a circular mound 0.4m high, 7.5m overall diameter with a depression in the centre, which may possibly indicate the former existence of a round tower. Tinwald Place stood on a raised rectangular platform 30.0 m East-West, 26.0m North-South with a maximum height of 1.0m above the surrounding moss. This platform lies within an area enclosed by a ditch 5.0 - 8.0m wide and 0.6m maximum depth, best preserved on the East and NW but barely traceable elsewhere. The original approach to the site appears to have been from the East where a raised metalled track (now part of a footpath) is evident for c.67.0m. The centre of the East side of the ditch has been spanned by a small bridge; certainly there does not appear to have been a causeway.

Revised at 25".

The coat of arms described by RCAHMS is in the SE gable end of the lodge at NY 0190 8043.