Glenwhilly

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

NGR Description Centre

• Parish New Luce
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

A hut circle is situated on the S side of a large enclosure on a low rise 60m W of the Glenwhilly sheep rees. It measures 8.5m in diameter within a stony bank about 2.5m thick by between 0.3m and 0.6m in height; the entrance is on the SE. The surrounding enclosure is roughly oval, measuring about 100m from E to W by 70m transversely within a thick stony bank (an area of about 0.65 ha) and there is an original entrance on the SE. The perimeter of the enclosure butts on to the hut circle on the S side of its entrance, creating a baffle across the entrance with a narrow corridor leading to the interior of the enclosure. Another stony bank butts on to the hut-circle on the NW, but it disappears beneath the peat 10m to the W; a rickle of stones appears to extend the line of this bank across the interior of the hut-circle, but this is possibly no more than the result of the disturbance visible in the SW arc of the hut-circle bank. What may be two subsidiary enclosures are attached to the main enclosure on the N and S respectively; the former extends to about 0.19 ha, but the latter, situated immediately E of the hut-circle is buried beneath deep peat. Nine small cairns are scattered across the slope beyond the N enclosure; they range from 2m to 4m in diameter.

RCAHMS 1987, visited (SH) 4 July 1986.

Measured Survey (8 August 1985)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut circle, enclosure at small cairns at Drumanee, Glenwhilly on 8 August 1985 with plane-table and self-reducing alidade at a scale of 1:1000.

Field Visit (23 March 2022)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed and changed from FIELD SYSTEM (PERIOD UNASSIGNED), HUT CIRCLE (PREHISTORIC).