Kirk Yetholm, Parish Church

Church (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Yetholm Church: War Memorial Plaques

Site Number NT82NW 7

• Parish Yetholm
  • Former District Roxburgh

Parish Church, Kirk Yetholm. The existing parish church is modern, but the following fragments of its predecessor have been placed for preservation in the terrace wall of the manse. Two voussoirs from the chancel arch enriched with chevron ornament; three bases, two of them prepared to support nook-shafts, and one nook-shaft; the capital of a column enriched with cable ornament and leafage, the bell carved with conventional reptiles; a 17th-century sundial with two exposed faces. All except the last date from the middle of the 12th century.

The upper part of a 14th-century grave-slab with a concave top has been inserted for preservation in the E. wall of the church. Its present dimensions are 1ft 4in by 2ft 4in. It bears an incised floriated cross-head and a plain shaft, on the dexter side of which is incised the upper part of a sword with bulbous pommel and straight quillons. In the wall of the vestibule a small stone has been inserted. The face is circled and bears a sunk panel containing the initials in relief of M(R) I(OHN) B(ALFOUR) and the date 1610. He was minister of the parish from 1605 to 1633.

In the belfry hangs a Dutch bell, measuring 1ft 1/2in from the skirt to the crown, and 1ft 3in in diameter at the skirt. Below the crown runs an inscription enclosed within two pairs of annulets: IOHANNES BVRGERHVYS ME FECIT 1643. The skirt is defined by three annulets above and two below.

In the churchyard may be seen a small headstone with a circled top. One side displays a cherub's head and a skull, while the other is inscribed: HERE LYE(S) / THE BOD(Y OF) / WILLIAM GRA(?) / MARTCHANT IN YET(HOLM) / DEPARTED THIS LIF (YE) / (?) DAY IN / THE YEAR 1707. Another, with a shaped top, has a sunk panel on one side inscribed: HEIR LYES ELISA/ BETH HELLIBORT/ON SPOUS TO / GEORG PRINGLE / IN TROVBVRNE / SHE DIED THE 15 / OF OCTOBER / 1685. The other side is inscribed: HERE LYES WILLIAM

/ PRINGLE SHOUMAKER / SON TO ANDROW PRINGLE / IN BURNHEAD WHO / DIED 13 DAY OF JUNE / 1745 HIS AGE 25 YEARS.

The church of "Jetham" comes on record in 1233, when Nicholas of Gleynwim is rector. (Reg Epis Glasguensis 1843).

RCAHMS 1956, visited 22 October 1937.

"In the church there is a carving of the MAGI in kilts." (Hadcock).

OS 6"map, annotated by O G S Crawford undated>

It was not possible to ascertain by local enquiries whether or not the present church occupies the site of the 13th century church.

The fragments of the 12th century church and the 17th century sundial can be found lying at the entrance to the manse and around the garden wall, although the carving mentioned by O G S Crawford and the headstones in the churchyard could not be found.

Visited by OS(RD) 24 November 1967.

NMRS REFERENCE:-

ARCHITECTS: John and Thomas Smith 1835 - design.

Walter Elliot 1835 - design.

Unexecuted (1835)

Drawings of unexecuted designs for Kirk Yetholm Parish Church by John and Thomas Smith of Darnick and by Walter Elliot of Kelso in 1835.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.