Sprouston Parish Church

Church (18th Century), Church (Medieval), Cross (Medieval), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Site Name Sprouston Parish Church

Classification Church (18th Century), Church (Medieval), Cross (Medieval), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) War Memorial Rolls Of Honour

• Parish Sprouston
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Sprouston Parish Church was built in 1728, though a church has stood on the site since at least 1128, when the monks of Kelso dedicated the church of 'Spruwestun' to St Michael.

The church is situated on a knoll in the centre of the village, and is a rectangular, white-painted structure. In 1822, the external stairs leading to the upper gallery were enclosed to form a lobby, and a small chancel was constructed in 1911. During the digging of the chancel foundations, a carved stone was found, which dates from between the twelfth and fifteenth centuries. Showing the face of a knight and with a semi-circular niche, it is thought to be a fragment of a piscina, a basin in which priests washed their hands.

In 1588, an act of the church assembly forbade the ancient practice of burials inside churches. In protest at this, a local man, John Burne, broke into the church in the same year and buried his mother within it. He was eventually fined #50 and the body was removed to be buried elsewhere.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Sprouston (St Michael), Roxburghshire, cross-shaft fragment in socket-stone

Measurements: socket-stone H 0.23m, W 0.66m square; cross-shaft H above socket 0.61m, W 0.41m, D 0.23m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NT 7566 3532

Present location: in the churchyard of the old parish church.

Evidence for discovery: noted by RCAHMS during fieldwork in 1952, on a site with early origins.

Present condition: weathered, broken top, east face removed to allow re-use as headstone for ATH.

Description

This was a substantial cross-shaft, and the re-cutting of the east face implies that there was carved ornament on it.

Date: uncertain.