Linton Church And Churchyard

Site Name Linton Church And Churchyard

Classification Burial Ground (17th Century), Church (Medieval), War Memorial(S) (20th Century), Bell (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Linton Parish Church: War Memorial Plaques

• Parish Linton (Roxburgh)
  • Former District Roxburgh

NT72NE 14.00 77332 26227

NT72NE 14.01 7732 2622 Font

NT72NE 14.02 77287 26275 Stables and Outbuildings

Parish Church, Linton.

This church, which is still in use, stands within a graveyard on the top of a large hummock of pure sand. The place is an ecclesiastical site of some antiquity, the church of Linton being on record about 1160; (OPS 1851) but so extensive has been the rebuilding that little if any of the present fabric can be considered to be of that date. The plan (See RCAHMS 1956, fig.322), now includes a rectangular nave and chancel measuring respectively 40ft 3in by 21ft and 25ft by 16ft internally, with a modern N vestry and S porch, the last erected in 1857. The fact that the foundations extend some 5ft beyond the W, gable makes it possible that the nave has been reduced in length. The lowest courses of the N walls, like those of the E gable, are of cubical ashlar, rising from a slight chamfered base-course, and they may therefore be regarded as Romanesque work ; but the masonry above, as well as the S walls and the W gable, are considerably later in date where not wholly modern. Both nave and chancel have been reduced in height. Thomas, Lord Somerville, rebuilt the E division in either 1424 or 1426 (J Somerville 1815); and since then there have been at least four reconstructions, in 1616, 1774, 1813, and 1912. In the restoration carried out in 1912, the chancel, which had been shortened at some intermediate date, was rebuilt for the second time. The belfry on the W gable dates from the 17th century. The windows, doors, and chancel arch are almost entirely modern.

A sculptured Norman tympanum (See RCAHMS 1956, fig.269) has been inserted in the front of the modern porch. This is unique in Scotland, but numerous examples of similar tympana occur elsewhere in Britain. On the dexter side is portrayed a bearded knight on horse-back, holding the reins in his left hand while his right hand grasps a lance thrust into the jaws of the lower of two animals occupying the sinister side. Behind the knight's head is a bird, and in front of it what may have been a label with an inscription of six or possibly even seven letters; of this a single letter, R or B, is still fairly clear, while the two letters following it may have been I V or more probably V V.

There is some doubt as to the proper interpretation of the subject represented. The same content appears on a tympanum at Ruardean, Gloucestershire, and on another at Brinsop, Herefordshire, (C E Keyser 1904), both of which represent St George; but the Linton example differs from these in depicting two beasts, neither of which is being trampled on. In this and other respects the sculpture has analogies with the hunter-type of Thracian hero-reliefs. (G Kazarow 1938). Part of a grotesque Romanesque corbel from the original wall-head has been inserted on the dexter side of the lintel; there is a fragment of a second one inside the chancel.

Inside the church, the most interesting feature is the fine Norman font (See RCAHMS 1956, Fig.263), the bowl and upper part of the support being original and wrought from a single block of freestone. The bowl, which is 2ft 6 1/2in in diameter and about 1ft in height, has a bold scalloped pattern wrought on the vertical face. The circular support is 1ft 10in in diameter. Inserted in the N wall of the nave is an 18th-century memorial to Lieut-General David Walker of Wooden. The panelling that forms the backs of the four oak stalls in the chancel dates from the late 17th century and was originally the back of the Clifton Hall loft; it was adapted for use in the stalls by the late Rev Thomas Leishman. Above the entrance to the vestry, which shows two 15th-century rybats, a 17th-century tympanum found in the chancel has been inserted for preservation. This bears a shield charged: A crowned heart beneath a label of three points; on a chief three-stars. The shield is mantled and is surmounted by a wreathed helm having for crest a hand grasping a scimitar. A modern inscription identifies the arms as those of Walter Douglas, of the house of Bonjedward, born in 1673 and minister of Linton from 1698 to 1727. The Royal Arms painted on the N wall of the nave are illustrated in RCAHMS 1956, fig. 705.

At the NE corner of the chancel lies a Norman slab 5ft 2 1/2in long and tapering in width from 1ft 5 1/2in to 1ft 2 1/2in. It has a raised central rib, possibly part of a cross-shaft, with cable enrichment; from one side of this rib springs an incised chevron pattern. A fragment of a small slab of red sandstone, measuring 1ft 1in by 2ft 4in and bearing a roughly incised dagger, has been built into the outer face of the N wall of the chancel. Two 17th-century tombstones are built into the outer face of the E gable.

Several small headstones in the churchyard also fall to be recorded. One has a scrolled top and pilasters at each side enclosing a cherub's head above an hour-glass, while the back bears the inscription HERE LYES / JOHN MARSHALL TENAND / IN PRUINSIDE (the modern Primside) UHO DIED THE 2/JULY 1707 AGED 60 ALSO / WILLIAM MARSHALL TENAND / IN PRUINSIDE WHO DIED FEB /, the last line coming below ground. Another has a shaped top and an enriched border within which is carved a cherub's head, skull and crossbones, with foliage. On the back runs the inscription HERE LYES / GEORGE JOHNSTOWN / TENANT IN PRIOR RAW / WHO DIED SEPTR 9 / ANNO DOMINI 1707 / HIS AGE 71.

A third, which has a scrolled top, displays on one side a skull, cross-bones, and an hour-glass in a sunk panel, while the other is inscribed HERE LYETH THE / BODI OF ROBERT / HVSTON VHO / DEPERTED THIS / LIFE THE (23rd) DAY / OF OCTR A D 1692 / HIS AEG 60. The last, which has no inscription, has a circled top, and a shield below with mantling, charged: Three crosses within garlands, two and one; in chief a crescent between two mullets.

Sundial.

A small two-faced tabular dial inscribed Mr W D 1699, for Walter Douglas, minister of Linton from 1698 to 1727, has recently been set up on the SW angle of the nave.

Bells.

The bell hanging in the belfry is inscribed FOR LINTOUN KIRK JOHN MEIKLE ME FECIT EDINBURGI 1697. Its cannons, removed when the bell was quarter-turned in 1913, lie in the chancel. The "Deid Bell", which also lies in the chancel, is inscribed MR KER, for Robert Ker, minister of Linton from 1619 to 1658.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 6 July 1932, 22 October 1937

The church is still in normal use, and is as described by the Commission. The minister knows of no dedicatory name. (Information from Rev J A MacGilp, The Manse, Linton).

Visited by OS(WDJ) 14 November 1967.

Non-Guardianship Sites Plan Collection, DC28208- DC28210, 1954.