Faseny Cottage

Shooting Stand(S) (Post Medieval)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Whittingehame
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(Approx. NT 609 637) Small, Excavated Hollows, Redstone Rig: There are three small hollows with the excavated material thrown up towards their lower sides, situated some 1300ft OD, on the SW slope of Redstone Rig about 600 yards N of Faseny Cottage. 'A' is oval, 11ft NW-SE by 8ft and 1 1/2ft deep. 'B', 30 yards SE of 'A', is circular, 9 1/2ft in diameter by 1ft in depth. 'C', 70 yards S of 'B', is slightly oval with quite a prominent bank on the WSW. It measures 8 1/2ft WNW-ESE by 7ft and 2ft deep. (The RCAHMS, describing other, apparently similar hollows on NT66NW 4 note them as probably the remains of shielings.)

RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913

NT 609 635. These crudely excavated hollows are as described. They are not the remains of structures but appear to be disused shooting butts.

Visited by OS (JRL) 3 May 1979.

224. Small Excavated Hollows, Redstone Rig, Faseny Water.

About 600 yards north of Faseny Cottage on the steep south-western slope of the Redstone Rig, at an elevation of some 1300 feet above sea-level, are three small hollows with the excavated material thrown up towards their lower sides. The first is oval in shape, the longer axis running north-west and south-east, and measures 11 feet by 8 feet by 1 ½ feet; the second some 30 yards distant to the south-east is circular and measures 9 ½ feet in diameter by 1 foot in depth; the third lies 70 yards south of the last and is slightly oval in shape with quite a prominent bank on the west-south-west side. Along the main axis, west-north-west and east-southeast, it measures 8 ½ feet while its breadth is 7 feet and its depth 2 feet.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 1 July 1913.

OS Map ref: xvi. S.W. (unnoted).