Maxton Church

Church (18th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Site Name Maxton Church

Classification Church (18th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) St Cuthbert's Church Of Mackistun; Maxton Parish Church; Maxton Church And Graveyard

• Parish Maxton
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

NT63SW 20.00 61009 30373

NT63SW 20.01 Centred NT 61010 30364 Burial ground

NMRS REFERENCE

Parish Church, Maxton. St Cuthbert's Church of 'Mackistun' comes on record in the reign of William the Lion, (Tomus Primus, Liber de Melros 1837) but the present building has lost its mediaeval character as the result of enlargement and successive restorations culminating in the 19th century. It is oblong on plan apart from a transeptal aisle on the N; this has obviously replaced an earlier aisle in much the same position since its W wall partly covers a built-up archway. The only feature of architectural interest is the W entrance on the S side (see RCAHMS 1956, fig.405). This is a round-arched doorway with moulded archivolt, jambs, and imposts; the type originates about the middle of the 15th century, but this example may be as late as the early 17th century.

Bell.

In the belfry at the W end of the church hangs a bell from the well-known foundry at Middelburg in Holland. Measuring 19in in diameter at the mouth, it bears the following inscription SOLI DEO GLORIA JAN BURGERHUYS ME FECIT 1609.

Tombstones.

The graveyard contains (1) a small headstone commemorating IAMES RIDEL IN NEUTOUN, who died in 1656, and his wife who died in 1674;

(2) a recumbent slab bearing a marginal inscription, no longer legible, in lettering of the 17th century;

(3) two similar slabs, and some other illegible monuments, which probably belong to the late 17th or early 18th century.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 14 March and 28 May 1945.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

ORDNANCE SURVEY

This church, in use as a place of worship, is as described above.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 12 September 1962.

Architecture Notes (August 2002)

This modest mid 18th century church was recorded as part of the threatened buildings survey on 2 August 2002 at the request of the Church of Scotland Committee on Artistic Matters prior to re-ordering. The church retains some 17th century walling but has undergone further restoration in 1812 and 1866. The work in 1812 was by Alexander Kinghorne and included the two main windows flanking the oculus and the birdcage bellcote. The north aisle was added in 1866 possibly it was designed by David Bryce who was consulted at this time although no drawings have been found. The vestry was added in 1962. The interior retains most of its early 19th century fittings including a fine pulpit and galleries to the east and west. It is set in an interesting terraced graveyard including a fine monument to the Cunninhams of Muirhouselaw with the original 19th century manse (Glebe House) close by but now in separate ownership. RCAHMS STG 2002

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.