Birselees, Old Graveyard

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Chapel (Period Unassigned), Church (Medieval)

• Former District Roxburgh

Archaeology Notes ( - 1961)

(NT 57750 27301) Church (NR) (Remains of)

(Church (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1924)

This was the church of Longnewton Parish which was annexed to Ancrum at the end of the 17th c. - probably in 1684. It first comes on record in 1220. There had previously been a chapel here, the property of Dryburgh Abbey since 1170. (Liber de Dryburgh 1847).

Nothing is left of this church which was taken down c. 1790 and used to build Birselees (NT 575 279). The oldest tombstone is dated 1734.

(RCAHMS 1956, visited 1937; Name Book 1859)

On the SE side of the NW boundary fence of the old burial ground a rectangular depression 15.0m long ENE- WSW x 6.0m transversely and 0.7m deep, indicates the site of a building. The NW side contains slight remains of a rubble wall; but this may only be part of the old wall which enclosed the burial ground (and which is now almost entirely removed except on the SE side). Traces of wall foundations can also be detected projecting for 4.0m beyond the NE side of the depression, and this would give the overall length of the building as 19.0m. The feature is probably the site of the Church.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (JLD) 21 February 1961

Field Visit (13 October 1937)

Church, Birseslees (Site).

Nothing is left of this church, which stood in the graveyard still seen 500 yds. E. of Birseslees. The oldest tombstone is

dated 1734.

This was the church of Longnewton Parish, which was annexed to Ancrum at the end of the 17th century. It first comes on record in 1220 (Register of Glasgow, 98). There had previously been a chapel here, the property of Dryburgh Abbey since 1170 (Registrum de Dryburgh, 41 ff).

RCAHMS 1956, visited 13 October 1937.

Scottish Borders Smr Note

Nothing is left of this church, Joined with Ancrum at the end of the 17th century. First recorded in 1220, site of chapel attached Dryburgh Abbey 1170.

Visibility: Upstanding structure, which may not be intact.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.