Walton

Site Name Walton

Classification Loopholed Wall(S) (First World War), Machine Gun Post(S) (First World War), Trench(S) (First World War)

NGR Description From NT 19185 94350 to NT 25282 88018

• Council Fife
  • Parish Auchtertool
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District Kirkcaldy
  • Former County Fife

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (10 September 2013)

A map of field defences in Scotland in 1916 (The National Archives WO 78/4396) shows the location of a series of trenches, earthern banks, machine-gun positions and barbed wire entanglements, between Lochgelly and Kinghorn (NT28NE 9), designed to block access from the NE towards Rosyth.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 10 September 2013.

NT29SW 15 2015 9110.

The base of a natural knoll 4m. high and close to the disused Cowdenbeath to Auchtertook line is bounded on its north and west sides by a low bank 0.5m high. The base of the knoll itself has been artificially scarped to create a shallow ditch 1m wide and 0.3m deep. From each extremity of the ditch a shallow gully has been cut up the side of the knoll. On its northern side the bank has been cut by what seems to be a later and unfinished ditch. The ditch occurs in three sections, the most easterly section being the only one which looks complete. It has a maximum depth of just over 1m.

The earthworks do not superficially conform to any recognisable class of archaeological monument. It is probable that they are of recent origin: Mr A Robertson of Walton Farm, the land owner, stated that he had been told by an older relative that they are the remains of trenches dug in World War One for the defence of naval installations on the coast. Alternatively it is at least conceivable that recent work has distorted earlier features.

Possibly associated with these earthworks is a slightly sunken track (NT 1986 9113) which runs towards them for 115m from a point 200m further west along the line of the disused railway. It has been formed by scarping the edge of slightly raised ground to the south.

E V W Proudfoot 1977.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)