Old Pentland, Burial Ground

Site Name Old Pentland, Burial Ground

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval), Church (13th Century)(Possible), Wall(S) (Medieval), Watch House (18th Century), Unidentified Pottery(S)

Alternative Name(s) Old Pentland Kirk

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Lasswade
  • Former District Midlothian

NT26NE 14.00 26240 66331

NT26NE 14.01 26229 66333 Vault

(NT 2623 6633) Church (NR) (site of)

OS 1:10000 map (1974)

Arnold states that a raised grassy mound in the churchyard covers the ruins of Pentland parish church, while he considered a smaller mound to the E covered the chancel.

Stripping some turf from the latter, he uncovered two 14th c grave slabs. Aitchison notes that the foundations of the church were uncovered a few years before 1892. The church yard was still in use in 1907. Pentland chapel is noted as a free parsonage in Bagimond; it was erected into a parish church before 1275, and the parish was united with Lasswade in 1647.

T Arnold 1880; A Reid 1907; C Aitchison 1892; H Scott 1915; 1950; I B Cowan 1967.

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect of Gibsone Aisle: Thomas Hamilton c. 1845.

Geophysical Survey (12 September 2009)

NT 26240 66331 During a geophysical survey of an area in the burial ground directly to the E of the Gibsone Mausoleum on 12 September 2009, distinct traces of buried walls were observed. Investigation of the results using targeted trenches (2 x 2 x 1m) revealed extant foundations and the chamfered course level. 14th- to 16th-century green glaze pottery was recovered and there was evidence of wall robbing, possibly in the 18th century on the basis of later finds. No human remains were recovered. In the church, there was no trace of

a floor, but there was extensive rubble and this area may be investigated further during future geophysical survey of the area to the S, where the distinct outline of a possible second structure has been observed.

Archive: Connolly Heritage Consultancy and RCAHMS

Funder: Connolly Heritage Consultancy