Union Canal, Kettlestoun Mains Aqueduct

Aqueduct (Period Unassigned)

• Council West Lothian
  • Parish Linlithgow
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

[This small aqueduct carries the Union Canal (built 181-22, designer Hugh Baird) over a road leading to the now-disused Kettlestoun Quarries, which lie immediately to the S.]

(Undated) information in NMRS.

This small aqueduct carries the canal over an underpass which leads from the derelict Kettleston Mains, which lie to the N of the canal, to the quarries which formerly produced stone utilised in the New Town of Edinburgh.

H Brown 1997.

On the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Linlithgowshire 1856, sheet 5) and on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Linlithgowshire 1897, sheet 5NE) this aqueduct carries the canal over a minor road which passes Kettlestoun Mains to the N and Kettlestoun Quarry to the S. However, on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1989) and on the OS Basic Scale digital map (2000) this road has become a track and the Quarry is now disused.

The Kettleston Mains referred to by Hamish Brown is no longer shown on the OS Basic Scale digital map (2000), a housing developmnent having sprung up on the site.

Information from RCAHMS (MD) 5 April 2001.