Coatbridge, Old Monkland Cemetery

Church (Period Unassigned), Churchyard (Period Unassigned)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Old Monkland (Monklands)
  • Former District Monklands

(NS 7176 6323) Church (Site of) (NR)

OS 6" map (1910)

A portion of the old church still stands in the old burying ground. Several aged residents in the parish remember the church standing when Rev. Robert Park was minister, and he died in 1785.

A Miller 1864

"The site of the old parish church is well known in this locality being about 280 links S of the building erected in 1790 and (sic) on N side of burial ground." (Rev John Johnston; J Burdon, schoolmaster; Mr Mitchell, factor; William Russell, gravedigger).

"The ancient church seems to have stood on the site of the present church of Old Monkland" (OPS).

(The church was traditionally sited by a pilgrim doing penances. Lanark 7 SE 5).

Name Book 1857

The date when the first Church at Old Monkland was built is unknown, but it is supposed to have been there prior to the arrival of the monks in the district.

J Knox 1921

Unimportant or unclassified (grange, hermitage, chantry, etc) (This may be the same site)

OS Monastic Britain north sheet 1950

Old Monkland Church: was the Parish Church of the Monklands from the Reformation until the disunion in 1640. The font (standing outside the present church) is a relic of the little church built by the Reformers about 1560.

A G Williamson 1942

Little is known about this church, but it probably was of considerable age. There is no substantial evidence to state that it was erected about 1560.

A small burying ground occupies the site of the church, although OPS states that the present church stands on the site - but there is no evidence for this. A manse once stood a little south of the burial ground. It was of 18th century date and Forrest's Map of 1816 shows this manse. No remains of the church are visible, but a few stones in the present bounding wall of the burial ground bear the date "1637". Old fort is still to be seen.

Visited by OS (JLD) 18 October 1952