Mount

Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Stirlingshire

A farmsteading, built on the site of an old farm called Balglass.

Name Book 1861.

Field Walking (1 June 2012 - 13 July 2012)

A programme of archaeological assessment and survey works was required by Scottish Woodlands in respect of a series of defined land parcels on the Ballinkinrain Hills in Stirling (centred NGR: 256932, 686424). This land is largely open ground which is proposed for afforestation. This archaeological survey has been designed to establish a sound baseline on the archaeological resource within the landholding of the Scottish Woodlands and hence inform their management of the ground. The archaeological survey works were carried out during June, 2012. Thirty-five potential cultural heritage sites have been identified by the assessment within the study area and within a 50m buffer of the proposed boundary; twenty of which lie within the proposed location for the planting scheme. It is likely that of the thirty-five sites thirty-three are of local or other significance. Two sites, both elements of Balglas (Sites 15 and 16), have been assessed to be of regional significance. Given the nature of land use within the development area, these significant sites are still likely to survive in reasonably good condition. Recommendations for the preservation in-situ of these two sites have been made in keeping with best practices. However, these sites currently stand outwith but adjacent to the proposed area for plantation.

Information from Oasis (rathmell1-130083) 4 December 2012