Renfrew

Chapel, Priory

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Renfrew (renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

There was a chapel, dedicated to the Virgin Mary, at the Mill of Renfrew, on the SE of the town (Mill Burn: name NS 511670). This chapel,mentioned in 1414 which stood on the W side of the mill, belonged to the monks of Paisley, and was latterly held under them by the burgh (OPS 1851) (See also ).

J A Dunn 1971; Orig Paroch Scot 1851.

The priory of St. Mary and St. James of the 'inche' beside Renfrew Castle is mentioned in a charter of Malcolm IV, 1163 x 1165. This priory, in which had been placed a prior and convent from Wenlock in Shropshire, was probably founded by Alan,steward of Scotland about 1163 from part of the lands confirmed to him by King Malcolm, 1161-2. It is described as the house of Wenlock at Renfrew about 1169; a charter of the founder, which is not earlier than 1165, refers to the "lands which the monks first inhabited, and a Papal bull of 1173 describes the monks as having lived beside the mill at Renfrew. By this date, however, the monks had removed to the Cluniac priory at Paisley, ( ), to which their former possessions were confirmed. This trans- ference had probably taken place about 1169.

I B Cowan and D E Easson 1976.