Lewis, Upper Coll

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Allt An-t-sniomh

Site Number NB43NE 4

• Parish Stornoway

NB 4518 3868 On the top of a low rise are the remains of a roughly circular cairn, largely grass-covered but with cairn material exposed in the centre where it has been hollowed by robbing. Its diameter is approx. 40ft and maximum height 4ft. No large slabs are visible, but its proximity to Dunan (NB43NE 1) makes it probable that this too was chambered.

Visited by OS (A L F R) 20 April 1964.

Scheduled as Allt an-t-Sniomh, chambered cairn.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 3 February 1992.

Field Visit (15 May 2021 - 12 July 2021)

NB 4518 3868 The chambered cairn at Upper Coll (Canmore ID: 4298) is described as: “a roughly circular cairn, largely grass- covered but with cairn material exposed in the centre where it has been hollowed by robbing”

We would simply like to add that the “hollow” is in fact a shieling like structure, with low remains of walls running around the edge of the hollow in a sub-circular shape roughly 4 x 3m. Further evidence that this was a habitation at some point can be gleaned from the defined area of Feannagan that surrounds the cairn, visible on the aerial imagery.

Archive: NRHE and CNES SMR (intended)

Funder: Commun Eachdraidh Sgire a’ Bhac – Back Historical Society

Ian Mchardy – Back Historical Society – Commun Eachdraidh Sgire a’ Bhac (CEBAC)

(Source: DES Vol 22)

Field Visit (15 May 2021 - 13 July 2021)

NB 4507 4176 Canmore records “what may be four unroofed shielings” at Barashader (Canmore ID: 136458). There is another place name very close by (NB 45047 41720) “Clachan Glas” or grey stones. In this vicinity is a 14m diameter, c4m high mound of stones, which the surrounding blanket bog has not covered. One large orthostatic stone projects from the mound just east of its centre, and a linear depression runs from the centre out to the SW.

These attributes would suggest that this is in fact the remains of a chambered tomb. Having now visited all of the known tombs in the area (Carn a Mharc, Canmore ID: 4336; Dunan, Canmore ID: 4295; and Allt An-t-sniomh, Canmore ID: 4298), we can confirm the Clachan Glas bears many similarities, not least in the unusual way that the blanket bog surrounds these sites without covering them, but also in their locations at the edge of the higher ground with commanding views across the fertile lands below.

There are two other green mounds to the N of the main one described above. These may be the remains of the shielings recorded on Canmore.