Bute, Muclich Hill

Building (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Building (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NS07SW 14

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

On SW slope of Muclich Hill, foundations of a platform hut circle 20 by 20m, dug into hillside at E, entrance to NNE with stones standing 0.8m high; 0.5km E, foundations of rectangular hut 16 by 6m, constructed of large irregularly shaped stones.

D {N} Marshall, J M N McCulloch and E McCulloch 1981.

NS 008 726. Muclich West, hut-circle.

Sponsor: Buteshire Natural History Society

A Hannah and E V W Proudfoot 1995

NS 0080 7261 Round structure: Located at foot of SW slope of Muclich Hill, near top of pass leading over from Laggan to top of Glenmore. This is a circular stone structure, c. 6.5m internal diameter. There is a lambing pen built against inner wall-face.

Information from Bute Natural History Society Deserted Settlement Survey (1991-9)

(RCAHMS WP000273)

This hut circle is situated in grassy moorland on the N side of the saddle between Muclich Hill, immediately to the N, and Badlia HIll to the SW. It measures about 7m in diameter within a wall 0.8m in thickness and 0.5m in height over internal and external boulder faces. The entrance is on the E, and on its S side there is what may be an external baffle formed by three large contiguous boulders. The interior of the hut circle has been levelled back into the slope to a depth of up to 0.5m on the N and NW, where the facing-stones of the wall have been removed to build two small oval lambing pens.

The 'foundations of a rectangular hut' noted by the previous authority were not found on the date of visit and the site now lies by the Glenmore Burn in a coniferous plantation.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, LAD) 31 March 2009.

Field Visit (1991 - 1999)

(RCAHMS WP000273)

Field Visit (31 March 2009)

Aerial Photography (6 October 2009)

Measured Survey (14 October 2010 - 28 October 2010)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut circle at Muclich Hill, Bute on 14 October 2010 with local volunteers. The survey, undertaken with plane table, self-reducing alidade and tape, produced a plan of the site at a scale of 1:100. The survey drawing was then checked on-site on 28 October 2010.

Photographic Record (14 October 2010)