Bute, St Ninian's Bay

Stone Setting (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NS06SW 10

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

(NS 0371 6178) Standing Stones (NR).

OS 6" map (1957)

There are two standing stones near the head of St Ninian's Bay. Very similar in appearance, they are some 46" high, and a similar distance apart.

J Blain 1880

NS 0370 6177. The two standing stones are situated on a level raised beach which forms a narrow peninsula. The northernmost is a pointed angular shaped stone 1.4m high and the other (1.3m to the S) is of similar appearance and 1.0m high.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 18 November 1976

This site was noted during a coastal zone assessment survey undertaken by CFA Archaeology Ltd to characterise the state of coastal erosion and the threat it poses to cultural heritage sites. A gazetteer in the report included a note of existing records and new sites when discovered. Where the site was located, notes included condition, period/date and recommendations.

Commissioned by The Scape Trust and Firth of Clyde Forum on behalf of Historic Scotland.

Cressey and Johnson 2004

Two stones stand 1.1m apart within a small, wooden-fenced enclosure in rough pasture 480m SW of 'Sea View', Straad. The N stone measures 0.46m in breadth by 0.16m in thickness and 1.1m in height, and it narrows considerably towards the top. The S stone is a slab measuring 0.45m by 0.12m and 0.85m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, JH) 6 May 2009.

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 2 December 2014.