Colonsay, Kilbride

Burial Ground (Early Medieval), Chapel (Early Medieval)

Classification Burial Ground (Early Medieval), Chapel (Early Medieval)

Site Number NR39SE 29

NGR Description NR c. 372 934

• Parish Colonsay And Oronsay

(NR 3717 9342) Site of Cille Bhride, St Bride's Chapel, whose oriented remains, measuring 38' (J de V Loder 1935) or 27' (S Grieve 1923) by 18', were traceable in 1880, surrounded by its graveyard. A number of uninscribed headstones were also extant. The site is now ploughed, the last traces of the chapel and graveyard having been removed in 1881, and the last remnant of the site is part of a cross-shaft which was removed to serve as a pillory (NR39SE 6) - the second used for such a purpose. Tradition says that this is one of the oldest, if not the oldest, of the Colonsay chapel sites - a tradition which the dedication would tend to confirm.

S Grieve 1923; J de V Loder 1935

The site is now under pasture. No further information.

Visited by OS (BS) 9 April 1974

Field Visit (April 1978)

NR c. 372 934. There are no surviving traces of the chapel and burial-ground that are variously reported to have stood 800m or 400m E of Machrins farmhouse and to have measured 8.2m or 11.6m in length by 5.5m (Stevenson 1881, 119; Loder 1935, 76) The last vestiges of the structure are said to have been removed in 1881 (Loder 1935, 76). The dedication was evidently to St Bridget or Bride (Gaelic, Brighid.)

RCAHMS 1984, visited April 1978