Gretna, Hm Factory, Eastriggs Explosives Factory, Nitrocotton Production Area, Press House

Building (First World War), Nitrocellulose Factory (First World War)

Site Name Gretna, Hm Factory, Eastriggs Explosives Factory, Nitrocotton Production Area, Press House

Classification Building (First World War), Nitrocellulose Factory (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Hm Factory Gretna Site 3

Site Number NY26NE 140.13

NGR NY 25293 65164

• Parish Dornock
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Canmore ID 374983

Site Number NY26NE 140.13

NGR NY 25294 65164

What remains of this deciduous scrub-grown building, used as a Press House, is situated about 10m SSE of the Screens House (NY26NE 140.12). It comprises a brick perimeter around a concrete floor into which is set a brick-lined tank 0.8m in depth. A small concrete floor is situated off its SSW corner.

The building is identified as a Press House on the plan of the works given with a Ministry of Munition Works report (MMW 1919, plan) held in the National Archives, Kew, outlining the processes involved in the manufacture of the cordite propellant during the First World War at H.M. Factory, Gretna (Site 3, (Eastriggs). It was rectangular on plan and measured 29m from NNE to SSW by 18m transversely. An undated plan (SUPP 10-39) held in the National Archives at Kew shows that narrow-gauge railway lines entered both the NE and SW ends of the building, which linked directly to the Drying Houses (NY26NE 146). A blueprint (SUPP 10-29, 4085) together with a ground-based, contemporary official photograph taken after construction (MUN 5-297 pt3, 474) also held at Kew, show that the Press House was a single-bayed, steel-framed structure with a ridged roof, skylights and capped by a central vent. Its NNE and SSW elevations contained three central windows flanked by a taller window each side, below which there were sliding doors. Three similar doors were present in the gabled end elevation . The railway lines entered outshots with roofs that sloped downwards. The photograph describes the ‘Press House’ as a ‘De-hydration Plant’. The small concrete floor off its SSW corner may have been a latrine.

This structure fell into lot 509, which was offered for sale by auction on 22-5 July 1924 (HM Treasury 1924, 102) when the land was partly purchased by Mr F. Graham, Raygarth, Eastriggs (Carlisle City Archives, DX 2040/3). After its removal from the site, only the concrete foundations were left in place and these are readily visible on an aerial photograph (M124/13 04118) flown on 19 August 1940.

Visited by HES Heritage Recording (MMD and AW) 13 May 2022.