Garvock Parish Church And Graveyard

Site Name Garvock Parish Church And Graveyard

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Church (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Graffiti (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), War Memorial (20th Century), Censer

Alternative Name(s) Parish War Memorial Plaque

Site Number NO77SW 12

• Parish Garvock
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

NO77SW 12 74448 70473

(NO 7442 7045) Church (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1971)

There was a church, dedicated to St James, at Garvock in 1275, but there are no visible remains of the medieval building or its successor of 1678 (OS [RL]; RCAHMS 1982) which was replaced by the present church, built in 1778.

The under half of a censer, now in Montrose Museum, was found under the floor of the church when it was being repaired about 1840.

Visited by OS (R L) 14 December 1967.

Statistical Account (OSA) 1792; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; A Jervise 1875-9; D G Barron 1914; J Gammack 1887; I B Cowan 1967; RCAHMS 1982.

A small graffitto of a sailing boat (0.20m by 0.15m) has been incised on the E face of the sixth quoin up from the ground at the SE corner of the church.

Information from RCAHMS (IFr), 28 July 2008.

Site Management (11 January 2008)

Simple rectangular-plan, rubble-built church: Tudor-arched door in gabled porch: pointed windows, mostly with Y-tracery. Straight skews with decorative birdcage bellcote. Slate roof. (Historic Scotland). Note also clock on gable under bellcote.

Field Visit (February 1982)

Garvock, Parish Church and Burial-ground NO 744 704 NO77SW 12

There was a church at Garvock by 1275, but there are no visible remains of the medieval building or its successor of 1678, which was replaced by the present church in the late 18th century.

RCAHMS 1982, visited February 1982

(Stat. Acct., iii, 1792, 547;NSA, xi, Kincardine, 46;Jervise 1875-9, ii, 318-20; Gammack 1887; Barron 1914; Cowan 1967, 73)