St Andrews, Gasworks

Gas Works (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Site Number NO51NW 53

• Parish St Andrews And St Leonards
  • Former District North East Fife

Watching Brief (September 2002 - August 2003)

(NO 515 163) A series of watching briefs between September 2002 and August 2003 were carried out on the dismantling of two redundant gas holders within the abbey precinct wall, and associated works. Much of the area had been previously disturbed, but an unmortared sandstone wall foundation was revealed in Balfour Place, running ENE-WSW, at 640mm below ground. Its date is unknown, but it may be medieval. A photographic record was made of a portion of the precinct wall.

A deep well, lined with unmortared sandstone rubble, was found directly adjacent to one of the gas holders. Although of earlier appearance, it was in such close contact with the cast-iron sub-structure of the gas holder that it must have been built at the same time, perhaps as a source for the many thousands of tons of fresh water required to fill the base of the holder and form a gas-tight seal, or perhaps as an early warning device to show if water was seeping from the gas holder into the surrounding soil. Its late date was confirmed by the survival of wooden putlogs in its lining, forming a rough spiral ladder.

The holders themselves were of several periods and types, in cast iron and mild steel, and their internal detail was noted.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Lattice Property Holdings Ltd.