Edinburgh, Dreghorn Barracks, Practice Trenches

Trench(S) (First World War)

Classification Trench(S) (First World War)

Site Number NT26NW 512

NGR Description Centred on NT 22403 68496

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (13 September 2013)

Archaeological survey by GUARD under the supervision of Edinburgh Council Archaeology Services has revealed two extensive complexes of practice trenches from the First World War in woodland to north and south of the Bonaly Burn. Many of the trenches are visible.

The trenches will have been dug by men based in the nearby Redford Barracks (Dreghorn Barracks was built later).

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 13 September 2013.

Field Visit (7 February 2013 - 1 March 2013)

NT 224 684 (centred on) A topographic and condition survey was carried out, 7 February – 1 March 2013, on WW1 practice trenches in woods on either side of the Braid River adjacent to Dreghorn Barracks. The survey aimed to record the position and condition of the trenches. The main concentration of trenches was located on the S side of the river, but a second group was also identified and surveyed on the N side.

Funder: City of Edinburgh Council

Bob Will, GUARD Archaeology Ltd and Fiona Jackson, Centre for Battlefield Archaeology, 2013