Edinburgh Corporation Water Works, Crawley Cistern

Cistern House (19th Century)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Glencorse
  • Former District Midlothian

Construction (1825)

Playfair carried out this work under the direction of Edinburgh Corporation Water Works engineer, J JArdine.

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

Crawley Cistern, a distinctive masonry building 60 ft long with a stone-slab roof surmounting a semicircular vault springing from 3 ft above floor level containing the 45ft by 15 ft open-topped masonry cistern, was designed by W. H. Playfair under James Jardine’s direction (JArdine was the engneer to the Ediburgh Corporation WAter Works). The tank is at the head of a nine-mile cast-iron aqueduct, with a maximum diameter of 20 inches, passing via Liberton and under Castle Hill to Hanover Street in the New Town on a plinth in a 6 ft by 5 ft wide tunnel.

The pipes were supplied by the Butterley Company and each was proved by subjecting it to a pressure equal to that of a column of water from 300 to 800 ft high. The whole works cost £145 000 and were dubbed by The Scotsman in 1825, ‘the most extensive, perfect and complete ever executed in modern times’.

R Paxton and S Shipway 2007

Note (1 October 2014)

A water pipeline runs from Glencourse Reservoir to the mound and possibly Leith. Built by the Edinburgh Water Works/Edinburgh and District Water Trust, it was often referred to as the Crawley Tunnel, although through most of its distance it was actually a cast iron pipeline.

For related sites see

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 1 October 2014.