Bute, Dunalunt

Milestone (19th Century)

Classification Milestone (19th Century)

Site Number NS06SW 74

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

This milestone is situated on the W verge of the A844 public road 280m NW of Dunalunt farmsteading (NS06SW 63). It is a round-headed sandstone block that measures 0.35m in breadth by 0.25m in thickness and 0.65m in height, but the top of the stone is damaged and it leans heavily to the N. The front face and both sides of the marker have been dressed smooth but the rear has been left roughly hewn. The front face bears the incised inscription 'ROTHESAY' above the number '4', below which is ‘BY GN MILL’ (Greenan Mill). The stone has once been painted white with the inscription highlighted in black, but this is now very worn. A painted arrow, which indicates the direction to Rothesay, is not an original feature.

Unlike most other milestones on Bute, this marker is not depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Buteshire 1897, Sheet CCIII.NE).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 15 March 2010.

Field Visit (15 March 2010)