Bute, St Blane's

Cross Base (Early Medieval), Socketed Stone (Early Medieval), Millstone (Possible)

• Parish Kingarth
  • Former County Buteshire

Photographic Record (1993)

Measured Survey (1994)

Reference (2001)

Circular socket-stone of sandstone in lower churchyard. It measures 0.84m in diameter and 0.31m in maximum thickness, the upper surface being slightly domical. The socket is 0.36m long and 0.17m in both width and depth. The stone may have been used at some period as a millstone, the floor of the socket being pierced by a circular hole 120mm in diameter. (Cross 1984, B31).

Fisher 2001.

Field Visit (31 March 2010)

This cross-base, which is situated in the lower graveyard some 35m S of the chancel of the medieval church (NS05SE 5.00), is one of two in the vicinity, the other (NS05SE 10) lying about 70m N of the chancel. The cross-base is as described by Fisher.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG) 31 March 2010.

Field Visit (21 March 2012)

This cross-base or socket stone, which is situated within the southern burial-ground, is as previously described. However, there is little evidence to support the previous suggestion that it has ever been used as a millstone (Fisher 2001, 75). The stone is not circular on plan and the edge that is rough and slightly flattened appears to be natural rather than broken or eroded.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 21 March 2012.