Wester Tulliemet

Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Dun (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Name Wester Tulliemet

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Dun (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NN95SE 86

• Parish Logierait

?Dun with later re-use NN 9982 5249 ?Dun on a spur on the W bank of Tulliemet Burn on the E side of the former farm buildings at Wester Tulliemet, at about 170m OD. The ?dun is 40m diameter over an 8m bank, with the NW quadrant cut away by a silage pit. On the N side, at different levels, are three adjacent parallel rooms, 8 x 2m, 8 x 3m and 11 x 4m, round-ended (but S side missing), within 2m walls.

The last is extended S at right angles by a more massive wall, 12m long on W side, and a rectangular foundation on the dun wall on the E, overall 8 x 4m. Several foundations overlie the dun wall in the SE quadrant with a substantial 12 x 4m overall on the S. The later occupation appears to have adapted rather than superseded the dun. N of the dun are the foundations of ranges on the N, W and E sides of a courtyard, 30m square, possibly an earlier farmhouse. There is also a possible mill foundation by the bridge at NN 9986 5254.