Panmure Estate, Stables

Stable(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Panbride
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Buildings of Scotland 2011-12 (8 February 2012)

Designed by David Bryce, 1852. Scots Jacobean asymmetrical stables and offices, complete with corner turret with ogee cap roof.

Information from RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012.

Photographic Survey (28 September 2011)

Standing Building Recording (12 February 2019 - 4 March 2019)

A Level 1 standing building survey was carried out on 12 February and 4 March 2019 and at least 5 phases of development were detected with other minor alterations (Illus 52). The house was originally 17th century but no evidence from this early period was detected during the survey. The N wing may have its origins from that period but was substantially rebuilt in the mid 19th century. The stable block was built in the 19th century and is changed very little since that period. The stable fittings such as stalls, mangers, feed tubs and other fittings appear to be original and the accommodation may have been added in the late 19th or early 20th century. Two of the four cart doors on the WSW side of the courtyard were blocked up in brick in the 20th century. The graffiti in Room 16 which appears to date to the 1940's suggests that the buildings were still in use for horses at that period. Evidence of repair to the WSW side of the house after the House was blown up in 1955 but there appear to be no later additions.

Information from OASIS ID: camerona1-348146 (A Cameron) 2019