Invermay House

Sundial(S) (Period Unassigned)

Classification Sundial(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO01NE 85.05

• Parish Forteviot

At Invermay are two elaborate multi-faced sundials.

A. An obelisk-shaped sundial, consisting of a Square shaft, a bulged capital, and a tapering final; both shaft and capital have several dials carved or inscribed on them.

B. A sundial consisting of a large head mounted on a baluster, and cut to present a number of facets on which dials are engraved.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

The first of these sundials (A) originally stood in front of the modern house of Invermay (Meldrum 1926; Information from Lady Jean Wemyss, Invermay to OS) (exact position not indicated) but it has been moved to Wemyss Castle, Wemyss, Fife. The other sundial (B) is not known of at Invermay.

Visited by OS (J T T) 5 November 1965.

N Meldrum 1926.

The obelisk sundial was removed c. 1934 from Invermay to Pitcairns, Dunning. It was subsequently moved to Wemyss Castle, and was moved back to Invermay during the 1990s (MS 5741/2/23, correspondence). (A Cassells, 21 May 2009).

The facet-head sundial was photographed by Mrs Anne Somerville at Parkfield Farm, Scone (NO12NW 119) in May 1992 (MS 5741/8/10). (A Cassells, 28 January, 2010).