Mardoll: Scoor, Mull, Firth Of Lorn

Barque (19th Century)

Site Name Mardoll: Scoor, Mull, Firth Of Lorn

Classification Barque (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Syrene; Sylvan; Bunessan; Carsaig Arches; Scoor Ross; Roos Scoor; Torres Rocks; Atlantic; Mardoll

Site Number NM41NW 8001

NGR Description NM c. 41 18

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Argyll And Bute
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NM41NW 8001 c. 41 18

N56 17 W6 11

NLO: Scoor [name: NM 418 191]

Carsaig Bay [name: NM 537 213]

Firth of Lorn [name centred NM 69 19]

Bunessan [name: NM 392 218].

Possibly on map sheet NM31NE.

Formerly entered in error as NM41NE 8001.

See also HY74SW 8030.

March 1882, MARDOLL, 20 yrs old, of Norway, wooden barque, 1,242 tons, 20 crew, Master A. F. Arnesen, Owner W. Erichsen, Moss, Norway, departed Quebec for London, carrying deals and two passengers, stranded, total loss, Island of Mull, Argyllshire.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK [record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3263).

SYRENE. A derelict wood laden vessel at Scoor Ross, Mull, supposed SYRENE, of Liverpool. Sub-agent for Lloyd's proceeds to scene of wreck. (Tobermory, March 13, 3.35 p.m.).

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,178, London, Tuesday March 14 1882.

MARDOLL. Lloyd's sub-agent at Iona proceeded, on March 13, to Scoor Ross, Mull, but could not get on board the vessel wrecked there. He, however, went round her and saw part of her name. Her stern had opened, and only four letters of her name remain. These letters are "SYLV" (supposed "SYLVAN" of Liverpool). She is a barque of about 800 tons register, say of 1,500 or 1,600 tons burthen. The top part of the vessel's cargo is battens, now coming ashore in hundreds, and being salved by the people. The main portion of the mizenmast is standing. The other masts are gone above the deck. The shore is bad, and the vessel lies on the rocks, and will probably become a total wreck. The sub-agent was again going to endeavour to board the wreck yesterday, and get the number off the hatch mouth.

[The MARDOLL, Norwegian, formerly the SYLVIA, of Liverpool, from Quebec for London, was abandoned previously to Nov. 28, in lat. 45 30 N, long. 41 30 W.]. (Tobermory, March 15).

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,182, London, Saturday March 18 1882

MARDOLL, late SYLVIA, is the vessel reported breaking up at Bunessan. (Liverpool, March 17, 8 p.m.).

Miscellaneous. A white chest was found in a creek about four miles west of Carsaig arches, March 18, with some flags painted on it. It is supposed to come from the vessel wrecked at Scoor. The creek in which it was found was full of broken battens, the lower portions of two masts and a bowsprit, part of a ship's boat, probably a captain's gig, white outside and blue inside, and of slight build. All may have come from the vessel ashore and breaking up, but from some of the wreckage, having been much longer in the water and being covered with small barnacles, it would appear that some other vessel must have struck on the Torres rocks and gone to pieces there. Most of the battens are marked on the ends "Montmorency", and the greater number of them are reduced to match wood. (Island of Mull, March 19).

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,185, London, Wednesday March 22 1882.

MARDOLL, the bulk of the cargo has been salved from this vessel. (Tobermory).

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,221, London, Thursday May 4 1882.

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 5345).

MARDOLL. Lloyd's Agent returned on Saturday from scene of the wreck. CELLA. Report received here last night that boat's stern picked up at Rusness. Settled salvage claims, &c., on 20,269 battens, which are now being loaded for Sanday, with names "S.S. CELIA (?CELLA), Liverpool" and "William A. Smith" the Clyde. There are some battens along the coast not yet taken off in salvor's painted on it. We had heavy NW gale here last night with snow this morning, hands. (Tobermory, July 17).weather fine, hills covered with snow. (Kirkwall, March 21, 9.50 a.m.).

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,287, London, Thursday July 20 1882 and Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,185, London, Wednesday March 22. [record received distorted].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 5346).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of deals: date of loss cited as March 1882). Mardoll: this vessel stranded on Mull. Capt. Amesen.

Registration: Norwegian. Built 1862. 1242 [tons register].

(Location of loss cited as N56 25.0 W6 20.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. The 2001 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map does not note Scoor Ross as such but notes Carsaig and Carsaig Arches at NM 540 219 and NM 495 187 respectively. The name Scoor Ross probably refers to one of the prominent coastal promontory in front of the settlement of Scoor [name: NM 418 191] and is consistent with the recorded discovery 'about four miles west of Carsaig arches', but need not denote the location of all the remains of this vessel, which appear to have been dispersed.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 December 2003.

Whittaker ID : 9988