Netherton

Ring Ditch (Prehistoric)

NGR Description Centre

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kilmadock
  • Former District Stirling

The monument lies on locally high ground in arable farmland at around 45m OD. It comprises a ring ditch some 15-18m in diameter with a ditch some 2-3m wide, and a W-facing entrance. A darker patch inside the ring ditch appears to indicate the presence of surviving internal deposits. Close by, to the E, are further cropmarks, which, although less clear, may represent the remains of a second ring ditch of similar dimensions.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 25 August 1998.

Aerial photography has revealed the presence of a ring-ditch in the NW corner of a field on the S side of a railway some 300m to the SSW of Netherton farm. It measures about 9m in diameter within a broad ditch and has an entrance on the W side. A single pit is visible in the interior. It is plotted on a distribution map of henge nomuments and penannular ring-ditches covering southern Scotland (RCAHMS 1994, 39, fig. A; RCAHMS 1997, 116, fig. 111).

Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 30 September 1997.

Note (23 November 2022)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed and changed from RING DITCH (PERIOD UNASSIGNED).