Bute, Etterick Smithy

School (Period Unassigned), Smithy (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS06NW 86

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

NS 040 667 Site 142 Kilmachalmaig School

This former SPCK school, in record from 1772 stood on or close to the site of the Old Smithy which is now a dwelling house. No remains have been found. There were 75 pupils in 1802. In 1845 the school moved to a new building at Kildavanan.

Proudfoot and Hannah 2000

Mackinlay's map of North Bute (1823) depicts a school, which was funded by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, on the site now occupied by a former smithy, now a private house. The school was one of fifteen in the parish of Rothesay, which at that time extended to cover the whole of the north of the island (NSA, Craig, 1840, 114). In 1845 the school moved to a new building at Kildavanan (NS06NW 105), some 1.5km to the SW. In all likelihood the schoolhouse continued in use as a residence for the smith and the former schoolroom as his workshop.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 1 Oct 2009.

NS06NW 86.00 NS 04088 66782

NS06NW 86.00 NS 04079 66779 Smithy Cottage

Antiquarian Mapping (1823)

Desk Based Assessment (2000)

Aerial Photography (31 October 2008)

Aerial Photography (6 October 2009)

Desk Based Assessment (1 October 2009)

Mackinlay's map of North Bute (1823) depicts a school, which was funded by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, on the site now occupied by a former smithy, now a private house. The school was one of fifteen in the parish of Rothesay, which at that time extended to cover the whole of the north of the island (Craig 1840, 114). In 1845 the school moved to a new building at Kildavanan (NS06NW 105), some 1.5km to the SW. In all likelihood the schoolhouse continued in use as a residence for the smith and the former schoolroom as his workshop.

Photographic Record (16 September 2010)