Gallow Hill, Corskelly

Brickworks (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Brickworks (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NK06SE 1

• Parish Lonmay
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

(Area: NK 058 627) An alleged Roman Camp lies about 3/4 mile S of the village of St Combs and about 200 yards from the high water mark opposite Inzie Head. It is situated on the only level ground in the neighbourhood, below a ridge about 50ft high, called Camp Hill. The camp is rectangular with its axis north to south and measures about 210ft by 90ft, with the longer sides parallel with the coast. The ramparts are about 3ft high and that on the east side is broken in the middle by a gateway, giving on to a level "parade ground". There is brick-earth close by, and there was a small brickworks here about 100-150 years ago.

Information contained in letter from W M Mirrless (35 Meadway, Liverpool) to R B K Stevenson, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

At NK 0595 6291 there is a rectangular enclosure as described, situated in a sheltered hollow in a completely indefensible position. Not a Roman Camp, it is almost certainly associated with the 19th century brickworks. According to local information bricks were found in quantity when the enclosed area was ploughed a number of years ago.

The name "Camp Hill" is not known locally but a nearby tidal basin is known as the "calm pool" - names West Cample and South Cample on OS

6" map.

Visited by OS (RL) 14 January 1969