Kilwinning, Main Street, Detached Church Tower

Clock Tower (Period Unassigned), Tower (Period Unassigned)

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilwinning
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

Architecture Notes

Tower rebuilt between 1814 and 1816 to replace the medieval Abbey Tower destroyed by lightning in 1809.

Information from Edward Somerville, 2011

Photographic Survey (1955)

Photographs of buildings in Kilwinning, Ayrshire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1955.

Watching Brief (June 2011)

Archaeological monitoring works were carried out in respect to the upgrade of lightning protection at the Abbey Tower in Kilwinning, North Ayrshire. The archaeological works were designed to mitigate the impact on the archaeological remains within their development area.The monitoring failed to identify any significant archaeological features during the groundbreaking works. The upper layers of the area immediately surrounding the Tower have been heavily disturbed by modern ground surfaces, twentieth century archaeological excavations and modern construction works in the area. The minimal nature of the works failed to reach below the levels of this disturbance, under which archaeological features relating to earlier phases of the Tower and the surrounding Abbey may still be present.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: Historic Scotland and WoSAS

Funder: North Ayrshire Council